ANNOUNCEMENT
[…] While this products may contain alcohol in excess of the one-half of one percent potentially allowing it to be regulated by the Commission, the product appears to fall within the general exclusion of not being a “beverage.” Since the product falls outside the regulation of the Illinois Liquor Control Act, the Commission does not take a position on its authority to regulate the product.
2. Confectionary products. The above rationale applies to confectionary products as well. The producer of these products should be aware that the Illinois Food, Drug and Cosmetics Act (410 ILCS 620/10(c) states that: “If it is confectionery and it bears or contains any alcohol; however, this subsection shall not apply to any confectionery by reason of its containing less than .5% by volume of alcohol.”
TPP-18 Pre-Mixing Of Alcoholic Products
I. Purpose
To set the policy of the Illinois Liquor Control Commission and establish the procedures governing the serving and storage of pre-mixed alcoholic beverages, and the maintenance and cleaning of mechanical dispensing systems.
II. Policy