ANNOUNCEMENT
[…] There is no requirement of a deposit charge for barrels. However, if one distributor or retailer is charged, then all must be charged.
TPP-17 Non-Alcoholic Products
I. Purpose
To establish the policy of the Illinois Liquor Control Commission regarding the regulation of non-alcoholic products; i.e., “non-alcoholic” beer, confectionary products, or other products using alcohol as a flavoring agent.
II. Policy
It is the policy of this Commission not to regulate any liquid or solid containing one-half of one percent or less of alcohol by volume.
III. Definitions
The Illinois Liquor Control Act, Section 5/1-3.05, defines “alcoholic liquor” to include: “alcohol, spirits, wine and beer, and every liquid or solid, patented or not, containing alcohol, spirits, wine or beer, and capable of being consumed as a beverage by a human being. The provisions of this Act shall not apply to alcohol used in the manufacture of denatured alcohol produced in accordance with Acts of Congress and regulations promulgated thereunder, nor to any liquid or solid containing one-half of one per cent, or less, of alcohol by volume.”