ANNOUNCEMENT
[…] The provisions of this Act shall not apply to alcohol used in the manufacture of denatured alcohol produced in accordance with Acts of Congress and regulations promulgated thereunder, nor to any liquid or solid containing one-half of one per cent, or less, of alcohol by volume.”
The Beer Industry Fair Dealing Act, 815 ILCS, at Section 720/1.1(1) defines “beer” as: “a beverage obtained by the alcoholic fermentation of an infusion or concoction of barley, or other grain, malt, and hops in water, and includes, among other things, beer, ale, stout, lager beer, porter and the like.”
IV. Procedure
A. PRODUCTS, OTHER THAN BEER, WITH .5% OR LESS OF ALCOHOL BY VOLUME
1. The provisions of the Liquor Control Act do not apply to this category of products. Consequently, this Commission does not regulate such products.